Without competitive character, the São Paulo International Short Film Festival counts with the participation of the public in the evaluation of the productions, in this way choosing theirs favorites to be awarded and to receive the incentive offered by the Festival’s partners.


Production of audio-visual schools is highlighted and a jury indicated by partner companies chooses the New Talent Award, amongst the films exhibited on section Cinema on Course and Panorama Brazil 9.


This year, the newness is the inclusion of the International, Latin American and Kino Lounge Skyy programs among the awardees.


Top ten Brazilian films chosen by the festival audience, in alphabetical order:

"ALPHAVILLE 2007 D.C", Paulinho Caruso
"CÂMARA VIAJANTE", Joe Pimentel
"ÍCARUS", Victor-Hugo Borges
"O JUMENTO SANTO E A CIDADE QUE SE ACABOU ANTES DE COMEÇAR", Leo D. E William Paiva
"OFICINA PERDIZ", Marcelo Díaz
"PIXINGUINHA E A VELHA GUARDA DO SAMBA", Thomaz Farkas, Ricardo Dias
"SALIVA", Esmir Filho
"SETE VIDAS", Zé Mucinho, Marcelo Spomberg
"TARANTINO'S MIND", 300 Ml
"VIDA MARIA", Márcio Ramos

Top ten International films chosen by the festival audience, in alphabetical order:

"BLODSØSTRE", Louise N. D. Friedberg (Denmark)
"EL AÑO DEL CERDO", Claudia Calderón (Cuba/Puerto Rico)
"MILAN", de Michaela Kezele (Germany/Servia)
"MOYA LYUBOV" Alexandre Petrov (Russia)
"LAMPA CU CACIULA", Radu Jude (Romenia)
"LAPSUS", Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina)
"LE LOUP BLANC", Pierre-Luc Granjon (France)
"LES MOZART DES PICKPOCKETS", Philippe Pollet-Villard (France)
"SITUATION FRANK", Patrik Eklund (Sweden)
"TANGHI ARGENTINI", Guido Thys (Belgium)


New talent award

"O BRILHO DOS MEUS OLHOS", Allan Ribeiro 

Prêmio Canal Brasil de Incentivo ao Curta-Metragem

"CÂMARA VIAJANTE" Joe Pimentel
"SALIVA", Esmir Filho

Prêmio Espaço Unibanco de Cinema

"ALPHAVILLE 2007 D.C", Paulinho Caruso
"CÂMARA VIAJANTE", Joe Pimentel
"PIXINGUINHA E A VELHA GUARDA DO SAMBA", Thomaz Farkas e Ricardo Dias
"VIDA MARIA", Márcio Ramos

Prêmio CTAv/Minc

"OFICINA PERDIZ", Marcelo Díaz
"SETE VIDAS", Zé Mucinho e Marcelo Spomberg

Prêmio Aquisição TV Cultura

"HUI MEKA - OS CANTOS DO CIPÓ", Tadeu Siã e Josias Maná Hunikui (Projeto Vídeo Nas Aldeias)
"TRAÇOS E LAÇOS - EM CADA CANTO, UM ENCANTO", João Rodrigo e Lia Mattos (Kabum/Cipó)

Prêmio Aquisição Sesc TV

"MATERIAL BRUTO", Ricardo Alves Júnior 

Prêmio Skyy

"EL AÑO DEL CERDO", Claudia Calderon  (Cuba/Puerto Rico)
"BLODSØSTRE", Louise N. D. Freidberg  (Denmark)
"GOTA POR GOTA", Laborg

Prêmio Porta Curtas Petrobras

"O BRILHO DOS MEUS OLHOS", Allan Ribeiro
"O LOBINHO NUNCA MENTE", Ian SBF 
"HOMEM ESTÁTUA", Marcos Magalhães

Troféu ABD-SP

"EL AÑO DEL CERDO", Claudia Calderon (Cuba/Puerto Rico)
"PUGILE", Danilo Solferini 

Prêmio Curta o Curta

"ACADÊMICOS DO MORRINHO (I  E II)" e "SACI NO MORRINHO", TV Morrinho
"POEIRA", David Vidad e Luciano Oliveira (núcleo de produção Nerama)

Troféu Coelho de Prata / Mix Brasil

”FLORES EM EL PARQUE (O LOS PRIMEROS BESSOS), Mariel Macia (Spain)

Prêmio Cachaça Cinema Clube

”DE RESTOS", Daniel Chaia
"PUGILE", Danilo Solferini
"TRECHO", Clarissa Campolina e Helvécio Marins Jr.

My festival

The 19th Festival will be held between September 21st to September 29th, 2008.

Feedback

Your feedback is very important for us. Write here your comments about the festival, the films, the website...

> Comments

Short Review

09/8/07 - 17:47

The 2007 Festival opens on August 23rd

The opening of the 18th Festival is on August 23rd...

> About Blog

Sign up for email news.